Privacy Policy
Granfondo > Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy, hereinafter “Privacy Policy”, applies generically to the collection and processing of personal data provided by Participants upon registration, henceforth only “Data Subject” of the services provided by the Organization and its partners and collaborators, hereinafter referred to as “Organizer”, namely those collected through forms, websites, simulators, proposals, documents or other means (hereinafter only “Documents”), in paper format or electronic, intended to allow contact with the organization and participation in the sporting event, also applying to the exercise of rights, by the Data Holder, in relation to them, under the terms of the applicable legislation, namely, but not limited to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (GDPR). This Privacy Policy is of a general and abstract nature, whereby the information provided in it may be supplemented or removed, in whole or in part, by other policies, notices or information of a more specific nature that eventually have been or will be made available by the Organization in the context of certain types of processing of personal data.

 

2. RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Clube Desportivo e Recreativo Chronos, tax ID n° 514798998, headquartered at Av. Duarte Pacheco, nº 19 – 6º Dto, 1070-100 Lisboa.

Personal data consists of any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (the Data Subject). Identifiable is a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, electronic identifiers or one or more specific elements of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person (hereinafter just “Personal Data”).

Personal Data will be provided by the respective Data Holder when completing the Documents, regardless of their support, directly or through third parties.

The provision, to the Organization, of Personal Data collected within the scope of pre-contractual measures or in the registration process, in addition to the cases in which the information necessary for compliance with legal and contractual obligations corresponds, constitutes a necessary and essential requirement for participation in the sport test.

Personal Data will be processed by the Organization, depending on the case, either as “controller”, “processor” or as “joint controller”, for the purposes listed below, in strict compliance with the provisions of the legislation in force in terms of data processing. personal data protection.

 

3. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)

The Organization has designated a data protection officer (In charge of Data Protection) who can be directly contacted by sending an email to geral@clubechronos.com or by registered mail addressed to:

CHRONOS SPORTS AND RECREATIONAL CLUB

A/C: Data Protection Officer

Av. Duarte Pacheco, nº 19 – 6th Dto.

1070-100 Lisbon

 

4. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The Personal Data provided in the relationship established with the Organization are treated in accordance with the legally applicable precepts, namely:

Treated in a lawful, fair and transparent manner;
Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and will not be further processed in a manner incompatible with those purposes;
Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
Accurate and, if necessary, updated, and appropriate measures must be taken to ensure that inaccurate or incomplete data are erased or rectified, taking into account the purposes for which they were collected or for which they are subsequently processed;
Preserved in such a way as to allow the identification of their holders only during the strictly necessary period and within the legally permitted period for the pursuit of collection purposes or further processing.

5. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA

The Organization only collects and processes the personal data necessary to provide a quality service, in order to be able to bill the service it provides and to be able to offer products and services that best suit the needs of its customers, as well as to be able to comply with your obligations as a “data controller or processor when acting in that capacity.

The Organization will also process personal data that is necessary for the fulfillment of legal obligations to which it is subject or for the satisfaction of its own legitimate interests.

Within the scope of the provision of services, the Organization processes the following categories of personal data:

Identification data relating to the participant such as name, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, address, citizen card, telephone contact, e-mail address, tax number, clothing sizes, name and telephone contact of the person to be contact in case of emergency);
Billing data (IBAN, bank, swift, signature, account holder name, address, policy number);
Health data and life habits (such as information regarding life habits, such as food, sports, alcohol consumption, smoking, biometric indices, history of diseases);
Call recording data (call records and recording, including voice recording and number recording);
Other categories of personal data necessary for the purposes required at all times.


6. PURPOSES, GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING AND PERIODS FOR CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data are processed for the following purposes based, in each case, on the indicated grounds and are kept for the time strictly necessary to pursue those same purposes, according to the deadlines (or criteria adopted to define them) indicated in the following table:

Finalidade

Fundamento da Licitude

Prazo de Conservação

Tratamento necessário para a execução e gestão da participação na prova desportiva ou para diligências pré-contratuais com a intervenção da Organização.

Apresentação, proposição, celebração e execução da participação na prova desportiva

 

Até decurso do prazo legal de prescrição de todas as obrigações emergentes da inscrição, faturação e participação na prova desportiva.

Prospeção e ação comercial

Consentimento do Titular dos Dados.

Interesses legítimos de desenvolvimento e crescimento da atividade do responsável pelo tratamento ou por terceiros

Até ao termo de um ano sobre o final da relação contratual e legal.

Cumprimento de obrigações legais, nomeadamente junto das autoridades, entre outras, de supervisão, tributária e fiscal ou judiciais.

Cumprimento de obrigações jurídicas e legais.

Interesses legítimos de controlo da atividade do responsável pelo tratamento ou por terceiros.

Para declaração, exercício ou defesa de direitos em processo judicial.

Prazo legal aplicável em cada momento para cada obrigação legal e jurídica a cumprir, nomeadamente 10 anos para o cumprimento de obrigações fiscais e 7 anos para o cumprimento de obrigações em matéria de prevenção do branqueamento de capitais e financiamento do terrorismo.

Até ao decurso do prazo de prescrição ou caducidade para o exercício de direitos.

 

7. RECORDING PHONE CALLS

In the telephone contacts established between the Data Holder and the Organization, within the scope of its activity, the latter may, if applicable, record the calls, upon prior information to the Data Holder and with his consent, for the management of the relationship pre-contractual and contractual, through the Organization and compliance with legal and legal obligations, namely, as a means of proof of information or instructions transmitted and, as well as to improve the services offered or contracted and, also, to control the quality of the same. Call recordings will be kept for the periods indicated in the deliberations of the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) that define the principles applicable to the processing of call recording data, namely, Deliberation n.º 1039/2017.

 

8. DATA COMMUNICATION

Personal Data may be communicated to other partner entities of Clube Desportivo e Recreativo Chronos, whose identification and contact data may be, at any time, requested from the Data Protection Officer, as identified above, and may be processed by other entities in in relation to which the Organization acts, if applicable, as “subcontractor” or “jointly responsible for the treatment”, as well as to whom the Organization has subcontracted its processing, as well as by the partners and people directly involved in the organization of the event/sporting event .

For the purposes described and in compliance with a legal obligation, Personal Data may be transmitted to judicial, administrative, supervisory or regulatory authorities, and also to entities that fit or carry out, lawfully, data compilation actions, prevention actions and combating fraud and money laundering, market studies or statistical or technical-actuarial studies.

 

9. DATA HOLDER RIGHTS

The holder of the Personal Data has the right to request the Organization, and through it, the co-organizers and other partners of Clube Desportivo e Recreativo Chronos, by means of a written request addressed to the Data Protection Officer:

Access, under the legally established terms and conditions, to Personal Data concerning you and which are subject to processing;
The correction or updating of inaccurate or outdated Personal Data concerning you;
The processing of missing Personal Data when those prove to be incomplete;
The erasure, in the cases specifically provided for by law, of Personal Data concerning you;
The limitation, after verifying the conditions provided for by law, of the processing of Personal Data concerning you.
Upon written request, addressed to the Data Protection Officer, the Data Subject is also entitled to:

Withdraw the consent given, when the processing of data is based solely on consent;
Oppose the processing for reasons related to your particular situation, when the processing of data is based on the legitimate interest of the “responsible for the treatment” or of third parties;
Receive from the “person responsible for the treatment”, “subcontractor” or “joint person responsible for the treatment”, in a digital format in current use and automatic reading, the personal data concerning him and that have been provided by him, processed by automated means on the grounds :
in consent provided by the Data Subject; or
in a signed contract, and may request, in writing, the respective transmission directly to another person in charge, whenever this is technically possible.
The Personal Data Holder may also request more detailed information from the Data Protection Officer, namely on the purposes, grounds for lawfulness and conservation periods and, as well as, submit complaints about the way in which their Data Personal data are processed, without prejudice to being able to do so at the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD – National Data Protection Commission, telephone: (+351) 213 928 400; e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt ; website: www.cnpd.pt).

 

10. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

The Organization has adopted adequate technical and organizational measures to protect Personal Data against accidental or unlawful loss, destruction or damage, as well as to ensure that the data provided is protected against access or use by unauthorized third parties.

The Organization guarantees privacy and security in the transmission of data from its customers and visitors to its website and other computer platforms, if available.

In situations where the Organization subcontracts the provision of services involving the transfer of personal data to other entities, these entities will be obliged to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures in order to protect the personal data against destruction, loss, alteration , disclosure, unauthorized access or any other type of unlawful treatment.

 

11. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be subject to periodic amendment, through publication on the Organization's website and/or the event itself or by disclosure by any means in which a written record is left, including email or postal mail, without the need for prior and express consent. of the Data Subject. Any significant changes will be communicated with the degree of publicity corresponding to their relevance, either by highlighting them in the online publication or, if the relevance justifies it, through individual communication to the Data Holders.